Academic Calendar

Below is the Academic Calendar for 2016-2017.
You may also download a PDF copy of the Academic Calendar.

2 Tue Parent Orientation
3 Wed Start of Classes (Upper School)
4 Thu Start of Classes (Lower School)
5 Fri First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)

Kindergarten Parent Orientation
8 Mon Opening of Classes (Kindergarten)
10 Wed Upper School - Spirit Activity

Club Fair
(Lower School and Upper School)
12 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 11)
19 Fri Batch Mass(Grade 10)
21 Sun Ninoy Aquino Day
22-24 Mon-Wed Start of Club Activities

Scholastics Reading Pre-Assessment for Lower School
26 Fri Grade 9 Batch Mass
29 Mon National Heroes Day (No classes)
1 Thu Parenting Talk
2 Fri First Friday Mass
5-6 Mon-Tue Retreat (Grade 11)
6 Tue Middle School Integration
Breakfast for New Parents
8 Thu Feast of the Nativity of Mary
9 Fri Lower School Sportsfest

Career Activity (Lower School and Upper School)
10 Sat Kinder and Grade 1 Family Day
12 Mon High School Integration
Breakfast for New Parent
13 Tue Eidl Adha (Special Holiday) - No classes
14 Wed Career Activity for High School

Grade 2-5 Breakfast Integration for New Parents
17 Sat Mission Youth #1
22-23 Thu-Fri Retreat (Grade 10)
26 Mon Start of Long Test Week 2(Lower School and Upper School)
28 Wed Batch Mass (Grade 4)

Upper School Assembly
29-30 Thu-Fri Retreat (Grade 9)
7 Fri End of 1st Quarter

First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)
10 Mon Start of 2nd Quarter
13-14 Thu-Fri Confirmation Retreat (Grade 7-8)
15 Sat Optional PSAT for Grade 11
20 Thu Parent-Sponsor Formation Talk

Distribution of Cards (Upper School)
21 Fri Grade 8 Batch Mass

Lower School Distribution of Cards

PEP Rally

Batch Mass (Grade 8)
25 Tue Pilgrimage
26 Wed Parent-Teacher Conference Day
27 Thu All Saints Carnival
28 Fri Upper School Awards Assembly
1 Tue All Saint's Day (No classes)
2 Wed All Soul's Day (No classes)
3 Thu School Resumes
4 Fri First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)
5 Sat Parent-Sponsor Formation Talk
7 Mon Start of Long Test Week 1 (Lower School and Upper School)
11 Fri End of Long Test Week 1

Batch Mass (Grade 7)

High School Masquerade Dance
14-17 Mon-Fri Kinder- Parent Visit Week
16 Wed Rehearsal of Grade 7 and 8 Confirmation
18 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 2)

Retreat (Grade 6)
19 Sat Christ the King

Everest Fair
21 Mon Grade 7-8 Confirmation
23 Wed Language Day Fest

Grade 7 and 8 Confirmation
25 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 6)
28 Mon Start of Long Test Week 2 (Lower School and Upper School)
30 Wed Bonifacio Day (Special Holiday) - No classes
2 Fri End of Long Test/Review Week 2 (Lower School and Upper School)

First Friday Mass
7 Wed Batch Mass (Grade 1)
8 Thu Taguig Day(special holiday) - No classes
9 Fri Batch Mass (Kinder)
9, 12-13 Fri, Mon-Tue 2nd Quarter Examination (Upper School)
13 Tue Upper School Assembly

Upper School Outreach Preparations
14 Wed Lower School Christmas Play

Upper School Early Dismissal
15 Thu End of 2nd Quarter for

Upper School Outreach

Class Christmas Activity
16 Fri Christmas Break
3-4 Tue-Wed Professional Development Days (No classes)
5 Thu Back to School

Start of 3rd Quarter
6 Fri First Fri Mass (Lower School and Upper School)
9-10 Mon-Tue Yearbook/ Class Photoshoot
12 Thu Release of Report Cards (Kinder)
13 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 11)

Release of Report Cards (Lower School)
16 Mon Release of Reports Cards (Upper School)
20 Fri Grade 10 Batch Mass
24 Tue Batch Mass (Grade 9)
27 Fri Teacher's Day
28 Sat Chinese New Year (No classes)
30 Mon Start of Long Test Week 1 (Lower School and Upper School)
1 Wed High School Vocations Activity
3 Fri First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)

End of Long Test Week 1
4 Sat Mission Youth #2
7 Tue Batch Mass (Grade 7)
8 Wed STEM Cup Intro

Middle School Vocations Activity
9-10 Thu-Fri High School Field Trip
10 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 8)

Retreat (Grade 5)
13 Mon Start of Integration Week 2 (Lower School)
15 Wed Lower School Vocations Activity
17 Fri Middle School Field Trip

Lower School Field Trip Grades 1-5

End of Integration Week 2 for Lower School
20 Mon Start of Long Test Week 2 (Lower School and Upper School)
21 Tue Preliminary SAT for Grade 9/10
22 Wed Upper School Assembly
23 Thu Open House
24 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 6)

End of Long Test Week 2
25 Sat EDSA People Power (No classes)
27-28 Mon-Tue Upper School Book Fair
28 Tue Open House
1 Wed Ash Wednesday

Middles School Humanities Kick off
3 Fri First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)
6-8 Mon 3rd Quarter Periodic Exam (Lower School and Upper School)
9 Thu Start of 4th Quarter (Lower School and Upper School)
10 Fri Grade 8 Lock in

Batch Mass (Grade 5)
10-11 Fri-Sat ECYD Retreat for Grades 4A and 5A (Optional)

Grade 8 Lock in
13 Mon Pope's Day
17 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 4)
18 Sat Grade 2 Family Day
22 Wed Middle School Music Fes

Lower School Father's Day
24 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 3)
27 Mon Release of Report Cards (Upper School)
28 Tue Release of Report Cards (Lower School)

Report Card Distribution (Kinder)
29 Wed Upper School Speech and Poetry Competition
29-30 Wed-Thu Humanities Activity

Art Exhibition
31 Fri Upper School Awards Assembly
31-Apr 1 Fri-Sat Grade 7A Lock In Retreat
5 Wed 2nd Parent-Teacher Conference
7 Fri First Friday Mass (Lower School and Upper School)
10-17 Mon-Fri, Mon Holy Week Break
10-16 Mon-Sun Holy Week Missions
14 Fri Good Friday
21 Fri Upper School Sports Fest

Batch Mass (Grade 1)
22 Sat Grade 11 Prom
26 Wed Upper School Assembly

Grade 2 First Communion Photoshoot
28 Fri Batch Mass (Kinder)
28-29 Fri-Sat Grade 6A Lock In Retreat
29 Sat Grade 2 First Confession
1 Mon Labor Day
3 Wed Grade 2 First Communion Photoshoot
5 Fri Lower School Mother's Day

First Friday Mass
6 Sat SAT for Grade 11

Grade 2 First Holy Communion
11-12 Thu-Fri Retreat (Grade 8)
12 Fri Batch Mass (Grade 2)
16-18 Tue-Thu Upper School Semester Exams
19 Fri Year End Awards Practice (Upper School)

Kinder yearend exhibit and reading recital
22 Mon Lower School Semester Exams
22-23 Mon-Tue Year End Awards Practice
24 Wed Upper School Outreach Preparation

Upper School Assembly
25 Thu Upper School Outreach

Thanksgiving Mass

Lower School Class Party
26 Fri Grade 8 Moving Up Practice

Grade 8 Moving Up Celebration

No School Lower School, Grade 6-7 and 9-11
29 Mon Kinder Moving Up Ceremony

Grade 8 Moving Up Ceremonies
30 Tue Release of Report Cards

Lower School/Upper School Year-end Awards
31 Wed Release of Report Cards
2 Fri Upper School Parents Luncheon with the Faculty
12 Mon Independence Day (No Classes)
13 Tue Start of Summer Classes
14-19 Wed-Fri, Mon Enrollment for AY 2017-2018
BACK TO TOP